Godiva

Oct. 23rd, 2009 10:44 am
standardtom: (Bad Day)
[personal profile] standardtom
Loganderry Godiva of Bluegenes
June 13, 1998 - October 23, 2009
White Devon Rex Female
Aged 11 years, 4 months

Other names: Godiva, Girlcat, G, Diva, G-kitty


Godiva is gone. She passed away of natural causes this morning, while I was gently rubbing her.

Though the other cats may be easier to deal with, Godiva was the undisputed royalty of the household. She had that royal air from the moment she and her beloved mate Pikachu came into our home, back in 2002, at the age of 4. She was a shy, standoffish cat, yet very intrepid and affectionate when the mood struck her. The only creature she was ever totally unguarded with was Pikachu.

When he died suddenly in 2005, she was devastated, and was never really the same again. Some people say that cats don't have mates, or that they don't feel as we do, but the evidence of my eyes tells me differently. I believe all things have the ability to exceed themselves, and go beyond the rough limitations we ascribe to them. And exceed those limitations Godiva did, and loved Pikachu to the depths of her soul. That she loved us as well, I have no doubt. And even as difficult as she could be to deal with sometimes, we loved and cared for her, through things that would have led other people to cast her off, or perhaps even abuse her. But in some ways, that all just served to increase our love and dedication to her.

Through it all, to this day, and for all the days ahead, she is a treasure.

Go to him now, my sweet girl. I miss you, and already can't wait until I can see you again. And when you see him, please let him know that I miss him too.














From:
Anonymous( )Anonymous This account has disabled anonymous posting.
OpenID( )OpenID You can comment on this post while signed in with an account from many other sites, once you have confirmed your email address. Sign in using OpenID.
User
Account name:
Password:
If you don't have an account you can create one now.
Subject:
HTML doesn't work in the subject.

Message:

 
Notice: This account is set to log the IP addresses of everyone who comments.
Links will be displayed as unclickable URLs to help prevent spam.

Profile

standardtom

August 2014

S M T W T F S
     12
3456 789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 21st, 2017 04:33 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios